School Board Appoints Cook After Closed-Door Session
[…] He also referred The Beacon to Julie Miller, deputy executive director and general counsel for the Oklahoma State School Boards Association. When contacted by The Beacon the next day, the OSSBA referred the call to Christy Watson, communications and marketing director. Watson declined to say what, if any, information or advice the OSSBA may have given Overton about the proposed executive session, but referred to Title 70 Section 5-118 as the statute authorizing a school board to enter into executive session.

“All meetings of the boards of education shall be public meetings, and in all such meetings the vote of each member must be publicly cast and recorded,” the statute reads. “Executive sessions will be permitted only for the purpose of discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, discipline, or resignation of any or all of the employees or volunteers of the school district...”