City Of Emergency
[…] An emergency clause is anything that has to do with the preservation of peace, health, or safety. All in all, if an ordinance is passed it will go into effect.”

Oklahoma law, however, contains a slightly different definition of emergency and also includes specific requirements for such a declaration.

“Every ordinance except an emergency ordinance shall go into effect thirty

(30) days after its final passage unless it specifies a later date,” reads Title 11, §11-14-103 of the Oklahoma Code. “An emergency measure necessary for the immediate preservation of peace, health, and safety shall go into effect upon its final passage unless it specifies a later date. Such an emergency measure must state in a separate section the reasons why it is necessary that the measure become effective immediately. The question of emergency must be ruled upon separately and approved by the affirmative vote of at least three-fourths (3/4) of all the members of the governing body of the municipality.”

State law also requires the publication of all ordinances, in full, within 15 days of passage unless said ordinances are passed with an emergency clause. Passage of an emergency clause requires publication of the emergency ordinance by title only.